Programme 2016-2017

September 2016
Tue 6President's night – Peter Maguire
Tue 13People photography my way – Sid Dean
Tue 20Portraits – Phil Punton [Entries for PDI Competition Round 1]
Tue 27Members’ night – Images of Summer
October 2016
Tue 4NCPF Evening - Vince Rooker
Tue 11Results: PDI Competition Round 1 – Judge: David Richardson APAGB
Tue 18Landscape training – David Brown [Entries for Print Competition Round 1]
Tue 25The Two Ronnies: AV Night - Ron Henry and Ron Henderson
November 2016
Tue 1Wildlife talk – Alan Hewitt [Entries for the Newcomers and Knockout Competitions]
Tue 8Results: Print Competition Round 1 – Judge: Mavis McCormick LRPS
Tue 15Pecha Kucha – Club members [Entries for PDI Competition Round 2]
Tue 22Exchange visit: Whickham CC [NOTE CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME]
Tue 224-way PDI Competition at Morpeth CC, Morpeth Methodist Church, Howard Terrace, Morpeth, NE61 1HU
Tue 29Results: Newcomers Competition – Judges: Ian Winship/Ron Henry; Knockout Competition – Judges: members
Tue 29North Tyne Area Print Competition at North Shields PS, Units 47-49 The Fishermen’s Mission, Fish Quay, North Shields, NE30 1JA
December 2016
Tue 6Results PDI Competition Round 2 – Judge: David Stout EFIAP DPAGB [Entries for Print Competition Round 2]
Tue 13Lightroom training – Bob Campion [CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME]
Tue 20Christmas special: quiz, buffet and festivities [CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME]
Tue 27No meeting - Merry Christmas
January 2017
Tue 3No meeting - Happy New Year
Tue 10Results: Print Competition Round 2 – Judge: Vince Rooker DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
Tue 17Question and Answer session – Club experts [CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME]
Tue 24What makes a photo? – Julie and Alan Walker
Tue 31Photographing the night sky – Graham Relf [Entries for PDI Competition Round 3]
February 2017
Tue 7Ray Cole Memorial Lecture. A photographic journey – Jed Wee
Tue 14Ladies night – subjects chosen by them [CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME] [Entries for Set Subject ('People at work') and Nature Competitions]
Tue 21Results: PDI Competition Round 3 – Judge: James Welsh LRPS CPAGB
Tue 214-way Print Competition at Morpeth CC, Morpeth Methodist Church, Howard Terrace, Morpeth, NE61 1HU
Tue 28Lighting session – Joan Hall [CHANGE FROM PRINTED PROGRAMME] [Entries for Print Competition Round 3]
March 2017
Tue 7Results: Nature and Set Subject Competitions - Judge: Richard Spiers DPAGB BPE2* APAGB
Tue 14Photobook making – Idse Herrema and others [Entries for Portrait and Outings Competitions]
Tue 21Results: Print Competition Round 3 – Judge: Bill Broadley
Tue 28More than meets the eye – Alan Brown [Entries for Panorama Competition]
Thur 30North Tyne Area PDI Competition at Cramlington CC, The Methodist Church Hall, Doxford Place, Cramlington, NE23 6DY
April 2017
Tue 4Results: Portraits and Outings Competitions – Judge: Will Ireland
Tue 11Results: Panorama and Print Panel Competitions – Judges: Ron Henry (Panorama); Members (Print Panel).
Tue 18Photowalk – Alan Harle
Tue 25Annual General Meeting
May 2017
Tue 2Presentation night